web page hit counter
BuiltWithNOF
SBC Annual Trophies

The Scottish Beagle of the Year Challenge Trophy was presented to the Club in 1968 by Miss Rosemary Banks.

It is awarded annually to the beagle with the most points won at Championship and Open shows in the UK.

Points are counted from 1st January to 31st December and the trophy is presented to the winning owner the following year.

The competition is open to fully paid up members resident in Scotland.  Click here to download a claim form.

                                            

The Craigmount Trophy was donated by Sandy and Barbara Purves in 2003 to encourage entries at Scottish Open shows and is awarded to the beagle with the most points won at Open shows in Scotland from 1st January to 31st December.

The competition is open to fully paid up members. Click here to download a claim form.

  

                                  

Year Presented

The Scottish Beagle of the Year Challenge Trophy Past Winners

2021

Not awarded due to cancelled shows (Covid-19)

2020

Newlin Quick Step at Hardexspen JW

2019

Fallowfield Evolution of Hardexspen ShCM

2018

Gempeni Ballet JW ShCM

2017

Gempeni Ballet

2016

Rosanka Nolte JW

2015

Ch Newlin Kestrel JW ShCM

2014

Gempeni Flower Girl JW

2013

Newlin Ingot for Salenko JW

2012

Bruadair Lag-An-Rata JW ShCM

2011

Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW ShCM

2010

Ch Newlin Bailiff JW ShCM

2009

Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW

2008

Fallowfield Fusion of Finmorlan JW ShCM

2007

Newlin Sailor

2006

Ch Newlin Osprey

2005

Rocamar Smiles at Madika

2004

Ch Newlin Kelsey

2003

Newlin Kelsey

2002

Ch Norcis Mrs Madrigal

2001

Craigmount Ben Bhreac

2000

Madika Nut Case

1999

Craigmount Ben Bhreac

1998

Ch Newlin Yorker

1997

Ch Newlin Yorker

1996

Ch Craigmount Golden Marvel

1995

Ch Craigmount Golden Marvel

1994

Ch Tarlog Brevity of Caurniehill

1993

Ch Norcis Poosie Nansie

1992

Newlin Gempeni Truant

1991

Newlin The Hussy at Wilbeau

1990

Ch Norcis Foxy Lady

1989

Ch Norcis Foxy Lady

1988

Ch Norcis Ike

1987

Ch Newlin Opium

1986

Ch Caurniehill Dancer

1985

Ch Caurniehill Dancer

1984

Ch Mistylaw Homespun

1983

Ch Mistylaw Homespun

1982

Caurniehill Clarinet

1981

Ch Korwin Concorde

1980

Newlin Prefect

1979

Ch Korwin Lottie

1978

Ch Norcis Hannah

1977

Ch Norcis Hannah

1976

Ch Kittoch Gallant

1975

Ch Kittoch Gallant

1974

Kittoch Gallant

1973

Ch Korwin Monitor

1972

Baimor Ringlet of Kittoch

1971

Korwin Tattler

1970

Brueacre Barleycorn

1969

Braxburn Raider

Year Presented

Craigmount Trophy Past Winners

2021

Not awarded due to cancelled shows (Covid-19)

2020

Fallowfield Evolution at Hardexspen ShCM

2019

Fallowfield Evolution of Hardexspen ShCM

2018

Gempeni Ballet JW ShCM

2017

Tacomadream Duchess

2016

Serenaker Sogni D’Oro at Tacomadream ShCM

2015

Serenaker Sogni D’Oro at Tacomadream ShCM

2014

Serenaker Sogni D’Oro at Tacomadream

2013

Bruadair Lag-An-Rata JW ShCM

2012

Bruadair Lag-An-Rata JW ShCM

2011

Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW ShCM

2010

Ch Newlin Bailiff JW ShCM

2009

Bayard Garrick of Ramsayville

2008

Bruadair Dealaidh JW ShCM

2007

Craigmount Saturn ShCM

2006

Craigmount Saturn ShCM

2005

Rocamar Smiles at Madika ShCM

2004

Macall Highlander at Bruadair