web page hit counter
BuiltWithNOF
2019 News

News stories welcomed from all our members

November

A 3rd Best in Show for 2019 and this time the congratulations head to Fiona Findlay who managed the feat at Dundee Canine Club Limited Show with Rhiconich Primrose under Group Judge Patrick Noel Vaughan and B.I.S. Judge Sarah McTaggart.

Some recent News from Susan Arden ;

Her Freddie - Madika Hot Spot - made his Agility debut at S.K.C. in May at 18 months old, winning his class.
Only 11 weeks later he had won the required 200 points for his Agility Warrant Bronze while his mum, Dottie, had acquired her 800th point qualifying her for an AW Gold giving her the grand moniker of Madika Spot On JW ShCM AW (G)
Seven weeks later and Freddie had reached 400 points, enough for his Silver award, so is now competing in Grade 5. His achievements are even more remarkable considering his battle with SRM.

Away from the Agility (and show) ring Dottie added another string to her bow recently - as an actor!
She was the star of two adverts for a pet portrait company, enjoying a fun day and apparently delivering her script like a seasoned pro.

Never a dull moment for the Madika Hounds!

October

The SBC Open Show is done and dusted for another year and it was a good one for David Craig in particular.
Under Judge Claire Jones David’s two youngsters, Davricard Jacob (left) and Davricard Saffron, were awarded Best Puppy Dog and Best Puppy Bitch respectively.
However, it was the former who went on to win  Best Puppy and Best Dog before also claiming the Best in Show rosette.

The ‘Rest of the Best’ awards remained in Scotland with Rhiconich Primrose (right) Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show, Newlin Anchor Chief AW(S) ShCM winning Best Veteran and Ch Tannahill Kent and Dialynne Popcorn taking Reserve Best Dog and Bitch respectively.

Well done to all!

September

Well done to Clare and John Snedden whose youngster Newlin Quick Step at Hardexspen was awarded Reserve Best Puppy in Show at Westmorland Open Show under Ray McDonald.

A lovely day out at Blairgowrie & Rattray Highland Games for Suzanne McGiffen and team Ladybrow with Bailey and Harry both amongst the prizes. However it was Harry’s sister Martha who was the star of the day after being awarded Best Pedigree in Show, hosted by ‘Staffie Smiles Rescue’. Congrats to all!

August

Some belated news from (and belated congratulations to!) Serena Parker who has made up two Champions in consecutive months.
In June Serenaker Maid In America (photo right) won her all important 3rd CC at The Beagle Club under Jen Davies while in July Serenaker Elle’s Belles(left) won her crown under Fiona Findlay at The Houndshow.

photo left crop from an S&S Productions photo

Well done to Erica Matthew and Carvaha Fire N Ice who won AVHMP under Hound Group judge Fiona Findlay before taking Best Special Minor Puppy in Show under Jane Gregory at Turriff on August 4th.

July

Congratulations to Anne Binks after  Ch Tannahill Kent took the Reserve Dog CC under Jill Peak at the Beagle Association on July 20th.

A good Hound Association of Scotland Limit Show for the Beagles with Anne Binks Tannahill Popcorn (photo below) scooping Reserve Best in Show while Nicky Stewart’s Dughallmor I Am Legend was declared Best Puppy in Show, both under Beagle judge Ella Findlay and Best in Show judge Paul McFarland.

May

Very well done to Mark Stevenson-Bramley who enjoyed his trip to Bannf, Moray & Nairn where his youngster Fallowfield Sunshine Sweetheart not only won BOB but both Hound Group and Puppy Hound Group under Angela Skelton.
As if that wasn’t enough Sweetheart later went on to claim Reserve Best Puppy in Show under David Alcorn.

A round up of News from May ;

Susan Arden enjoyed the SKC weekend with Emma (Barterhound Rosebud at Madika JW ShCM AW(S)) winning Best Veteran in Breed (photo,right). More was to come when young Freddie (Madika Hot Spot), competing at his first Agility show, won the combined 1-3 Agility class. On the way home Susan stopped at another show where Freddie again came first in a combined 1-3 class. This means that, at only 4 days over the required 18 months age limit for Agility, Freddie has already moved up to Grade 3.

Congratulations also to Chris Hartland whose Newlin Inkspot at Fairleedale picked up a Stud Book entry, at 7 years of age, courtesy of her placement in Open Bitch.  All SKC results
here.

Away from the competition world, Suzanne McGiffen’s Harry passed his KC Good Citizen Gold test meaning all 5 of her furry friends now have their Gold award.

June English’s Buddy has added another string to his bow. When not competing in the show ring he is now participating in the valuable service of the P.A.T. organisation - Pets As Therapy.

Take a bow, one and all!

April

Many congratulations to Sam Goldberg whose trip to the Beagle Club of Northern Ireland was rewarded with making up her second champion (subject to usual) in the shape of Molesend Kaftan JW ShCM under Judge Hazel Deans.
Although he seems, to me at least, to have been around forever, Tony is a mere
7˝ years old and won his all important 3rd CC from the Veteran Class.
I stupidly messaged Sam and said she’ll be floating home - well, she actually was floating home!

(photo courtesy of Hazel Deans)

I remember, quite a few moons ago, Liz McEwan sending in a photo of her boy Mitch taking a shine to jumping over some poles in her back garden.
Well the boy is now a sprightly 11 year old with an Agility Gold Warrant to his name ~ Molesend Brewer AW(G)
Mitch is now a poster boy (photo left courtesy of St Andrew’s Hospice) and enjoying life as a therapet in his spare time.
Lovely to catch up with old friends! You can read the St Andrew’s Hospice therapet article on Mitch
here.

A quick Hound Association of Scotland round up ;
Under Judge Carole Wood Ch Tannahill Kent picked up his 4th CC but was pipped for BOB by Ch Bayard Forgetmeknot.
Best Junior went to Rhiconich Rhys who also went on to claim Junior Group 4. This feat was repeated by
Barterhound Rosebud at Madika JW SHCM AW(S) who was Best Veteran and later went Veteran Group 4.
Full results here.

March

Congratulations to Clare and John Snedden whose Fallowfield Evolution at Hardexspen (ShCM), has claimed the first Open Show Best in Show of the year defeating all at West Lothian under Judge Rachel Hambling.

A quick Crufts round up where, under Judge Val Davies, the Havard Kennels enjoyed a good day with Ch Annavah Knick Knack winning the Bitch CC and BOB, Ch A. Felix winning the Dog CC and Ch A. Ginny winning Best Veteran.
There were a smattering of Scots among the cards (full results
here) with two classes worthy of further mention.
In an 18 strong Good Citizen Bitch class the top four spots were taken by Scots owned dogs while the “tartan win of the day” must surely be
Jackie Fraser’s Wyvisview Harlequin winning a class of 16 in Limit Bitch.

February

Congratulations to the winner of both the Craigmount Trophy and Scottish Beagle of the Year Annual Points Trophy for 2018 - Fallowfield Evolution at Hardexspen (ShCM), owned by Clare & John Snedden. The Trophies will be presented at the Scottish Beagle Club Championship Show in June.

Very well done and congratulations to Ella Findlay who handled Rhiconich Jarvis to claim runner up in the SKC Junior Handler of the Year Competition 2018.

January

2019’s first “Bestie” was achieved at St Andrews, Cupar and District Limited Show on Jan. 13th.
Congratulations to Miss Spacey who conquered all with her tri bitch Blunderhall Moonwalker under Beagle and Principal judge Wilma Morrison.

Photo courtesy of St Andrews, Cupar & District C.S.

Well done to Team Tannahill who can celebrate another Champion after T. Kent won his 3rd CC at Manchester under Anne MacDonald.