web page hit counter
BuiltWithNOF
2014 Scottish Show Results

If you or your dog are in any photographs you are unhappy with being published then please contact the webmaster to have them removed.

Date

Show

Schedule

Classes

Judge

Best of Breed / AVNSC Winner

Further awards

               Puppies             Group / “in show” awards

Jan 4th

Kilmarnock

 

2

Mr P.Conway

Deans’ Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW ShCM

-

 

4th

Bon Accord

 

3

Mr Stuart Payne

Stewart’s Dughallmor Tallulah Bell

-

 

11th

St Andrews, Cupar (Ltd)

 

1

Craig Paton

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

Group 2

 

12th

Paisley

 

2

Mr Julian Barney

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel

Group 4

 

25th

Kirkintilloch

 

2

Mr Ian Middlemiss

 Linden’s Bruadair Lag-An-Rata JW ShCM

-

 

Feb 1st

Caledonian

 

3

Miss Emily Mitchell

Findlay’s Rhiconcih Alfi

-

 

 8th

Rutherglen

 

2

Mr Paul McFarlane

Calikes’ Franjean N Newlin's Team Spirit

-

 

9th

Coatbridge

 

2

Mrs K. Macara

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel

Group 2

 

15th

Upperward of Lanarkshire

 

2

Richard Ravell

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel

Group 2

 

22nd

Irvine

 

0

Mr Eddie Webster

-----------

 

 

23rd

Catrine

 

1

Mr P.A. Broadbent

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel

BEST IN SHOW

 

Mar 2nd

East of Scotland

 

2

Mr Billy Armstrong

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel

Group 2

 

15th

Clydebank

 

1

Ms Dawn Rathmell

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream

-

Dapperdawg Seven Of Nine Hound Puppy Group 1

22nd

Clackmannanshire

 

2

Mr A. Hunter

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream

-

 

30th

 West Lothian (Ltd)

 

2

Mrs E. Moyes

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream

Group 2

Bowerswell Fara
Reserve Best Puppy in Show

Apr 6th

Angus & Kincardine (Ltd)

 

1

Mr J. Smith

Findlay’s Rhiconich Alfi

Group 3

Special Best Puppy in Show

6th

Dumfries & Galloway

 

2

Mrs D. Linden

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

Group 4

Bowerswell Fara
Hound Puppy Group 1

12th

H.A.S. Champ Show

 

14

Lynda Havard

Spavin’s Ch Dialynne Electra

Group 4

 

13th

Perth

 

1

Mr D. Shields

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW

-

 

18th

Rutherglen

 

2

Mr Mark Ord

Linden’s Marada Bruadal by Bruadair

Group 3

 

20th

Selkirk

 

1

Mrs Janet Kay

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW

Group 3

 

20th

Ross & Cromarty

 

2

Maria Hall

Fraser’s Wyvisview Ballybunion

-

 

20th

Cambuslang

 

2

Mr J. Thirlwell

Linden’s Marada Bruadal by Bruadair

-

 

26th

Drongan

 

0

Mrs B. Brown

-----------

 

 

27th

Falkirk

 

2

Mr S. Atkinson

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel JW ShCM

Group 4

 

27th

LKA Scotland

 

3

Margaret Pocklington Hall

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel JW ShCM

Group 2

 

May 4th

Galashiels

 

1

Ms Anthea Fox

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

Group 4

 

 10th

Kirkcaldy

 

1

Ms Julia Clark

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

-

 

11th

Cumnock

 

1

Mrs E Wallace

Linden’s Marada Bruadal by Bruadair

-

 

16th

S.K.C.

 

16

Mr G.A. Hill

Versluis’ Led Zeppelin V D Hoefstal

-

Pondsanwood Rocky from Fallowfield
Hound Puppy Group 3

24th

Carluke

 

2

Jackie Fraser

Deans’ Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW ShCM

Group 4

 

31st

Banff, Moray & Nairn

 

2

Mrs S. Booth

Matthew’s Who Could Win A Rabbit for Carvaha

Group 3

 

31st

Livingston

 

2

Mr J. Morgan

Cowan’s Rossut Fabric

Group 3

 

 Jun 7th

Dundee

 

3

Mr Ray Morland

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

-

 

 8th

St Andrews & Cupar

 

3

Mrs E. Laidlaw

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

Group 3

 

14th

SBC Champ Show

 

18

Pat Sutton &
Barbara Roderick

Craig’s Davricard Moonlight

 

 

15th

Border Union

 

16

Alf Wood

Spavin’s Ch Dialynne Electra

Group 2

 

28th

Larkhall

 

3

Erica Matthew

Calikes’ Newlin Kestrel JW ShCM

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Bowerswell Fara
Special Hound Puppy Group 1

29th

Hawick

 

1

Mrs P. Marston- Pollock

Murphy’s Uptomax Ama Mazin

 

 

Jul 5th

Caithness

 

0

Mrs P. Dempster

-----------

 

 

6th

Hound Assoc. Scotland (Ltd)

 

4

Rachel Cuthill

Findlay’s Rhiconich Alfi

-

Rhiconich Caitlin
Reserve Best Puppy in Show

 12th

Bon Accord

 

2

Mr Chris Toynton

Christie’s Benroma Brabanzio

Group 4

 

13th

Fife

 

1

Ms Avril Herd

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW ShCM

Group 1

 

20th

Annandale

 

2

Mrs S. Thompson

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream

Group 2

 

26th

Highland

 

2

Mrs P. Aird

Fraser’s Wyvisview Myrtle Beach

-

Wyvisview Snowdrop
Special Hound Puppy Group 1

Aug 3rd

Falkirk (Ltd)

 

1

Debbie Linden

Morrison’s Bowerswell Fara

Group 3

Bowerswell Fara
 Hound Puppy Group 1

 3rd

Turriff

 

2

Mrs Helen Patterson

Matthew’s Who Could Win A Rabbit for Carvaha

Group 2

 

 9th

Upperward of Lanarkshire

 

2

Mrs Rena Lees

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

 

 

9th

Tayside & Lochee

 

2

Mr Stephen Bradley

Christie’s Benroma Brabanzio

 

 

10th

Kirkcaldy

 

1

Mrs Claire Hindley

McGiffen’s Rhiconich Kirk

 

 

23rd

Scottish Kennel Club

 

6

Jim Linden

Calikes’ Ch Newlin Kestrel JW ShCM

GROUP 1

 

30th

Irvine

 

0

Liz Calikes

Morrison’s Bowerswell Fara (Best NSC Hound)

Group 3

Bowerswell Fara
 Hound Puppy Group 1

31st

Perthshire

 

0

Lorna Binks

-----------

 

 

Sept 6th

Lothian

 

2

Mr Clark-MacLean

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW ShCM

 

 

7th

Lochaber

 

2

Ms Alison Morton

Matthew’s Who Could Win A Rabbit for Carvaha

Group 1

 

21st

Selkirk

 

1

Mrs Marie Morrison

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW ShCM

Group 2

 

28th

Angus & Kincardine

 

0

Fiona Findlay

-----------

 

 

Oct 5th

Scottish Beagle Open

 

15

Mr Colin Gillanders

Jones’ Clairdale Bryanie

 

 

11th

Paisley

 

2

Mr D. Hodgkinson

Morrison’s Newlin Iona at Bowerswell

Group 4

 

12th

Hound Assoc. Scotland

 

5

Sally Preccy

Deans’ Gempeni Flower Girl JW ShCM

-

 

19th

Kirkintilloch

 

3

Mrs Hilary Gilpin

Binks’ Tannahill Maverick

-

Tannahill Odina
Best Special Hound Puppy

25th

Drongan

 

0

Hazel Deans

-----------

 

 

26th

Hamilton

 

2

Mr M. Western

Hill’s Dapperdawg Seven Of Nine

Group 3

 

Nov 15th

Catrine

 

2

Mrs J. Fiers

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

 

 

16th

LKA Scotland (Ltd)

 

1

Mrs K. Gold

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

Group 1

 

 23rd

Clydebank

 

2

Mr Tony Groenendijk

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

Group 2

 

Dec 1st

Fife (Ltd)

 

1

Mrs K. Spacey

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

Group 2

 

 6th

West Lothian

 

2

Mrs A. Harrower

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

Group 2

 

 7th

 Larkhall

 

2

Mr Kevin Hirst

Bennett’s Serenaker S’ogni D’oro at Tacomadream ShCM

Group 4

 

20th

Carluke

 

2

Ms Liz Millward

Deans’ Ir Ch Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW ShCM

-

 

21st

Cambuslang

 

2

Mrs J. Maxwell

Binks’ Tannahill Maverick

-

   Fallowfield Temptation
Hound Puppy Group 1

27th

Livingston

 

2

Mr A. McKeirnon

Findlay’s Rhiconich Alfi

-